Administration du site

Private policy

WHO ARE WE ?

ho36hostels (“We”), is committed to protecting and respecting the confidentiality of your data.

As part of our business, we require to process information about you. For example, by browsing our website, by clicking on an advertising link that we present you, you send us information some of which are likely to identify you (“personal data”).

This policy sets out our general principles for the processing of personal data that we collect from you or that you send to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat them.

Under the Data Protection Act of 1998 (the Law), the data controller is ho36 development, 29 rue Montesquieu, 69007 Lyon.

The address of our website is: http: // localhost: 8888 / ho36hostels.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

WHAT DATA ARE COLLECTED?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • The data we collect automatically: data collected from your visits to our website, including traffic, login, demographics, geography, hobbies and other communication data, as required for billing purposes or for other purposes, as well as the resources you access.
  • The data we collect during our business relationship: data relating to your participation in promotional offers, contests or events. We may also ask for information when you report a problem on our site. In addition, if you contact us, we can keep a record of our exchanges.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser, if any, for system administration purposes. This is statistical data on the habits and modes of navigation of our users; they do not identify individuals. For example, when you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, your IP address and the user agent of your browser are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to differentiate you from other users of our website. This allows us to offer you better service when you browse our website and also improve our website.

A cookie is a small file containing letters and numbers, stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your computer, if you accept it. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

The cookies we use are “analytics” and are used by the external Google Analytics service. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors, while observing the navigation and visitor usage on our website. This allows us to improve the functioning of our website by ensuring, for example, that users can easily find what they are looking for.

Note that if you post a comment on our site, you will be offered to save your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These cookies are not useful to us, it is only for your comfort so you won’t have to enter this information if you write another comment later. These cookies expire after one year.

You can block cookies by activating a filter on your browser. You will be able to refuse all cookies or only some of them. However, if you choose to block all cookies (including essential cookies), parts of our website may be inaccessible to you.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles …). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor visited that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF USING YOUR DATA?

  • Customer relations;
  • Sending marketing, advertising and promotional offers related to our products and services;
  • The development of trade statistics;
  • The organization of contests or any other promotional activity;
  • Purposes associated with the deposit of cookies on your browser.

If we take part in a merger, acquisition or any other form of asset transfer, we commit to guarantee the confidentiality of your personal data and inform you before they are transferred, or subjected to new rules of confidentiality.

DURING HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Your personal data are kept for a period of time in accordance with the legal provisions or proportional to the purposes for which they were recorded.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This will automatically recognize and approve the following comments instead of leaving them in the moderation queue.

The retention periods vary depending on whether we have a current contractual relationship (you are an active customer), that we have had with you in the past a contractual relationship (you are an inactive customer) or that we have never had with you such relationship (you are then a prospect). The data related to your browsing on our online services collected by the cookies you have authorized have a specific shelf life. The attached table lists the main retention periods for your data.

RIGHTS YOU HAVE ON YOUR DATA

You have the right to access your personal data and request it to be rectified, supplemented or updated. You can also request the removal of your data or oppose their treatment, provided you justify a legitimate reason. If you have left comments on the site, you may request to receive a file containing all the personal data that we have about you, including the ones you have provided us.